Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CMV only or something else ?
Jan 28, 2000

Hi .

I have a few question . I will be very thankful if you answer .What does the result of testing means , made after two years from possible exposure .CMV IgG - 183.5 , CMV IgM - 0.195 . Is that mean that I'm infected with cytomegalovirus , or not . If it's positive , could I catch that through unprotected intercourse ? I've had one with women who is probably infected with HIV . After that I had many symptoms like pain of lymph nodes , joints , stomach ,

sore throat ,itching . I made many tests on HIV after 3,5,6,

8,18 months . All negatives . Now I'm taking aciclovir .

Symptoms gone almost completely . Is it possible that in one unprotected intercourse I saved my self from HIV and I caught CMV ? What is the best treatment for CMV ? And can I lead normal live being infected with CMV. Have sex , children ? Please tell me something .

Response from Dr. Feinberg

Your blood test just show that you've been infected with CMV at some time in the past. It's a common infection, and usually causes no problems in people with normal immune systems. Old, inactive CMV infection in the past doesn't require treatment. You can indeed live a normal life and have children.


Previous
worried.
Next
yellow spots on eyes

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement