Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV symptoms
Feb 7, 2000

Im now 22. About 2 years ago I had unprotected sex. 5 months later I developed diarrhea, a cough and shortness of breath that would not go away with antibiotics. 2 months later I had an HIV test that was negative. The cough and shortness of breath eventually went away a month after the test but the diarrhea continued for about half a year. I have never felt 100% after I got this cough. Recently my symptoms have been back pain about where my kidneys are, tingling sensations all over my trunk, pain in my armpits, burning sensation in my stomach, and a fuzziness feeling around my heart. I have been to the doctors and have had ct scans, ultra sounds etc..That have all shown nothing. Do you think I need another HIV test? Could these be symptoms of HIV after only 2 years? The 1st time I got tested my doctor told me I was ok since I had been tested 7 months after possible exposure.

Response from Dr. Feinberg

Your doctor is correct about the time-- it is very unusual for people to seroconvert (develop a + test) after 6 months. Since you are so worried, it's probably worth it to have another HIV test, but the odds are small that ot will be +.


Previous
The Difference between KS and a Mole
Next
Aids symptoms

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement