Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Doctor ,please help me
Feb 10, 2000

Doctor,

I had protected sex 21 weeks back. I do not remember whether the condom broke or not. Most likely it did not break. I tested negative after 20 weeks. But I have been having throat pain and burning sensation in the throat. I am able to feel the pain up to the ears also. I took antibiotics, it came down. Doctor advised me to continue the second dose. Doctor, This problem started 13 weeks after exposure. Will this be HIV or just bacterial infection? My wife also had it occassionally this pain but for her it was not so severe. Both of us had this problem started at the same time ie 13 weeks after my exposure.

Please help me what I should I do now

Thanks in advance

Response from Dr. Feinberg

This does not sound like HIV and a negative test at 20 weeks should be pretty reassuring. I suggest you follow your doctor's advice.


Previous
Asking for advice
Next
Soft Skin Syndrome

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement