Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Sex with a call girl
Feb 11, 2000

On November 22 1999, I had protected sex with a call girl in Victoria, Canada. She seemed to be very careful about using a latex condom, putting it on and taking it off before and after the sex. Also, there was never any contact between genitals. The sex wasn't rough and the condom did not break. However, she did have a nipple ring and I did suck her tits a few times.

In the interim, I have been tested twice. Once within a week and the other at the three week mark. Each time was negative. I am planning to get tested again at the three months stage.

A couple of questions:

1) How likely is it to get HIV through protected sex with a call girl in Canada?

2) Is it high-risk to suck a pierced nipple?

3) If nothing showed up after 21 days, am I in the clear?

Concerned,

Response from Dr. Feinberg

I can't tell you the exact odds of getting HIV in the situation you describe, but I think they're very low. As long as the nipple isn't bleeding, there should be no risk. Lastly, 21 days is too short a time to know with 100% certainty-- if you're concerned, you should get retested at 3 and 6 months later.


Previous
Despite test results
Next
KS OR MOLE?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement