The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

possibility of infection
Feb 14, 2000

I had received an oral sex from a stranger(whom I believed is in high risk group) about one and a half months ago. On that day of the oral sex occurred, I'd noticed that there was an open sore on my penis. If the performer had a bleeding or gums problem in his mouth, could there be any possibility of hiv infection to me? I'd gone for hiv antibody test recently, and it's negative. Should I go for another test in 5-months time to reconfirm it? Please advice.Thank you.

Response from Dr. Feinberg

Yes, there is a possibility of infection and you should get retested.

13 years- need testing?
Eye infection

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint