Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Unprotected Gay Sex One Week Ago
Mar 1, 2000

About a week ago I had unprotected sex with a guy who came inside me. Since yesterday, my skin has been itchy, my joints have been sore in some places, my muscles have ached a bit, and my stomach has been upset (I don't feel like eating, but I do eat...). Earlier today, I had diarrhea for the first time. Obviously I need to go get tested, but if I go now for the p2 antigen exam, will it be accurate? Can these symptoms happen only after a week or 10 days??

Response from Dr. Feinberg

A week to 10 days is fast but possible. You should get tested now-- If you are HIV antibody (ELISA) negative, a p24 antigen test can be done. People who are diagnosed and treated during acute infection appear to have the best chance of maintaining a normal immune system according to some experts. And you should have follow-up antibody tests at the right intervals. Hopefully, your symptoms will all be due to anxiety, but don't take any chances again if you are really HIV- this time around. It isn't worth it.


Previous
test period
Next
SHOULD I WORRY ABOUT AN EXPOSURE IN 1984

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement