Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hyperkeratosis, - HIV Negative
Mar 1, 2000

Dear doctor:

I have pimples (red and also one with white skin on top) on chin, nose. White pimples go away for some time after Virux ointment (for herpes simplex, zoster) treatment. Does this mean I have HIV ? Tongue biopsy says diagnosis: non malignant hyperkeratosis. Before biopsy Doctor diagnosis was leukoplaki, pseudoclorthclometrus hyperplane, and oral lichen planus. HIV Elisa Negative after 9 months. I have white spots on tongue that goes away when I wash with Candid Mouth Paint. Do I have to fear HIV ?

Response from Dr. Feinberg

If your HIV test is negative after 9 months and you've had no risk exposures in the meantime, then it's negative and you can relax. Hyperkeratosis happens to HIV-s and is not a typical sign of HIV.


Previous
Jaundice and HIV?
Next
RS and time length

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement