Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Am I at great risk?
Mar 1, 2000

I wanted to know how great of a risk someone can be if they got blood/semen or any bodily fluids in nicks. Your answer is sure to ease me. I haven't been able to sleep, eat, concentrate or do any tasks during the day just because of this.

Response from Dr. Feinberg

If you had a break in your skin (a nick) and then were exposed to HIV-infected material, there is a small but real risk of contracting HIV infection. Get an HIV test right away (you don't say how long ago this may have happened), and then get repeat tests at 2-3 and 6 months. If these are all negative and you have no more risk exposures in the meantime, then you are not infected.


Previous
Your opinion please
Next
Acute hepatitis-B infection as possible seroconversion

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement