Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Wart = HIV??
Mar 1, 2000

hi Dr. ,

Thanx for this wonderful site of information,i would be glad if u clear my doubt , i am 22 and three and half years back i had sex with a woman(unknown) with a condom, nothing happened till last i a developed one penile wart,after consulting a dermat. he told me that i have inner penile wart infection that would go by time ,since then it occurs normally on a fixed position and goes away when i apply podophylum solution and of course when ever it comes normally accompany one or two mouth ulcers ,is it a point 2 be worried for HIV no test taken yet...??

pls give me my detailed status

Response from Dr. Feinberg

Genital warts are another sexually transmitted disease, like HIV is. Many HIV-s also have warts. If you're worried, get an HIV test.


Previous
very worried
Next
ring in ears

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement