Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Just can't shake it.
Mar 5, 2000

Tested negative at 6 weeks, 4 1/2 months and 6 1/2 months from a one time possible exposure as the inserter in vaginal sex with a condom on. Everyone has told me to move on but I am having a hard time doing that as i had a couple of outbreaks of folliculitis this summer after playing golf and have had some canker sores, you read so much that these problems are indicative of hiv. My question is how indicative are these and would you recommend further testing? My tests were performed by ID Doc, Abbot Labs Hiv 1/2 tests. Thank you so much!

Response from Dr. Feinberg

HIV- people get folliculitis and canker sores, too. Relax, play some more golf, and stop beating yourself up: you're negative.


Previous
HIV Symptoms?
Next
Two minute intercourse and Jaundice-AIDS?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement