Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


my risk
Mar 5, 2000

I had sex with a female using a latex condom, no penis/vaginal contact was made. Three days later I went to get tested for Hiv. My results came back Indeterminate.

What is my risk, could I have been infected by her?

Response from Dr. Feinberg

No -- 3 days is too short a time for seroconversion. You may have been in the process of seroconverting when you had sex with her, or it could be a false-positive test.


Previous
Worried
Next
HIV Symptoms?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement