Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


High WBC but negative Elisa
Mar 5, 2000

Dear doctor. 3.5 months (15 weeks) after a possible exposure, I took an Elisa test and it came back negative. At the same time, I had a CBC done, WBC is 11.1 (High), RBC 4.6 (normal low) HGB 14.8 (normal low) HCT 42.5 (normal low) lympho 2800 (25%, normal). Since 2 weeks after the exposure, I experienced fatigue, joint and muscle aches, dry mouth, sore tongue but no fever. I developed swollen glands at the neck only 3 weeks ago from now. Could I said that, if I am infected, the day I took the Elisa, I didn't not have HIV antibody yet (test negative), my WBC and % lympho should be low not high as 11.1? Could I hope that my 6 months test would be negative too? Very worried. Thanks Doctor.

Response from Dr. Feinberg

Your slightly high WBC probably reflects an infection of some kind. HIV typically cause lympopenia (low lymphocyte count, which you did not have). However, the only way to know for sure is to have the HIV test repeated at 6 months. If it's negative, relax, but don't do other dumb things that could expose you to HIV in the future.


Previous
Peripheral Neuropathy Stress
Next
Worried

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement