Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Risk From 86?
Mar 13, 2000

Hi Dr. Feinberg. In 1986 i made the mistake of having unprotected vaginal intercourse with a Co -worker, the only thing i remember for sure is that the act itself lasted no more than 30 seconds due to my panic. In the years since i have had Oral sex performed on me (never given). My question is, if i had indeed been infected and having never had medications, i did have a test, can't remember if it was 6 months before OR after, isn't the chance that i'd be dead by now a real possibility or, am i grasping at straws, thanks in advance for your time.

Response from Dr. Feinberg

There are people who are "long-term nonprogressors", meaning that their immune system copes better with HIV than most other people's, and that they don't get progressive HIV disease due to a growing immune deficiency over time. However, these folks are a lucky minority of all HIV+ individuals. The odds that you are one of them are slim but not zero. Instead of agonizing about this, why not get tested and know for sure what you status is, so you can do what is best for you?


Previous
ELISA VS. BLOOD TEST?
Next
Tiny Red Speckles on Skin

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement