Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is this an opportunistic infection??
Apr 17, 2000

a)

I noticed some changes in my mental and emotional state and decided to have my blood tested. The results were released and the doctor did not indicate I was infected with any dangerous illness or HIV for that matter.That was in December 1999

Psychologically,things have worsened.I have not been able to control my thoughts and they've been very combative.

My doctor did not indicate I should take a second test and told me not to worry when I went for the first time.

After reading some of the FAQs, I believe have HIV-related dementia.If I have not read wrongly, it also says that a weakened immune system has a chance of being rebuilt or in other words this condition could just be temporary. Is this true??

b)

Apart from not being able to control your thoughts, what are other apparent symptoms associated with HIV dementia??

c)

This is the most depressing part - I believe I'm delusional (I'm hearing voices telling me I have HIV!!) Is this related to HIV dementia?

I hope I'm not listing some of the more uncommon opportunistic infections??

Response from Dr. Feinberg

HIV dementia has nothing to do with being able to control one's thoughts. It sounds to me like you are suffering from schizophrenia or some related mental illness. Please see a psychiatrist as soon as possible-- there is decent therapy available for this kind of problem.


Previous
AZT?
Next
Could you please answer me Doctor? Question about a risk..

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement