Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


chronic diarrhea and endolimax nana
Mar 5, 2000

I have been having chronic diarrhea, bloating and pain for the last year or so. I had been travelling in Spain and was very sick there. However, nothing has shown up in my stool except for endolimax nana, which is considered to be non-pathogenic. We have looked in to other possibilities (i.e. Crohn's, Celiac) but no diagnosis there either. I started a course of flagyl, which made me so sick that my Doctor decided to stop treatment as she said that it was 'shot in the dark' treatment. While I was on the flagyl, however, my symptoms went away. I just had vertigo and nausea so bad that I couldn't function. Should I try doing another course of flagyl again, now that we've ruled other diseases out, or is it not the right treatment for me?

Response from Dr. Feinberg

They used to teach us that Endolimax and other protozoa didn't cause disease, but I've treated plenty of people with these "non-pathogens" and symptoms of bloating, diarrhea and abdominal discomfort, so I think the textbooks are wrong about this. If you have trouble taking metronidazole (Flagyl), you can try paromomycin instead. People rarely have problems with it in my experience.


Previous
DIARRHEA/BOWEL INFECTION
Next
Good web page!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement