Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


BLURRED VISION...SHOULD I BE WORRIED???
Dec 14, 1999

I am experiencing blurred vision in one eye. My CD count is 48 and viral load 180,000. What can this possibly lead to, and what test should I have done?

Response from Dr. Feinberg

You should be seen by an ophthalmologist (eye doctor) who is experienced in taking car of AIDS patients with CMV retinitis, which is the most common cause of vision problems in HIV+ patients, who are at risk for this infection if they have CD4 counts less than 100 (and especially less than 50) and a positive blood test for prior exposure to CMV (positive "CMV IgG"). Because you have symptoms, I'd advise you to see an eye doctor right away, even if you haven't had a CMV IgG test yet or even if it's negative.


Previous
CMV
Next
cryptococcol menningitis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement