Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


IN NEED OF FURTHER INFORMATION
May 3, 2000

THIS IS IN REGARDS TO ESOPHAGEAL CANDIDITIS, WARTS INSIDE RECTAL AREA, AND NEEDING TO HAVE A BONE MARROW BIOPSY. I NEED ANY INFO YOU CAN GIVE ME REGARDING THESE BYPRODUCTS OF THE AIDS VIRUS. THIS PERSON ALSO IS TAKING CHEMO FOR OTHER SYMPTOMS, AMONG OTHER THINGS. HAS HAD TO HAVE IV FEEDINGS, ETC. PLEASE LET ME KNOW THIS IS VERY IMPORTANT TO ME. THANK YOU

Response from Dr. Feinberg

I'm not sure exactly what information you are seeking. These problems are all part of advanced HIV disease (AIDS), and there are specific treatments for each. Another important thing to do is to get optimal treatment for HIV itself, which may make these other problems go away or at least make them easier to manage.


Previous
How can you tell if a small lump is cancerous?
Next
UTI yeast infection in type 1 diabetic

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement