Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Explain opportunistic infection
Feb 14, 2000

Is it true that if you are experiencing an opportunistic infection at the time you are tested, ex) thrush and your results are negative, that the reason of the infection is not HIV. Thanks!!!

Response from Dr. Feinberg

Some people may have very low T cells soon after they are infected and may get an OI because of the low T cells but may not yet developed a positive HIV test. The HIV test depends on your body making proteins (antibodies) that recognize HIV, and it takes a few weeks for this response to develop. So it is possible to have an OI and a negative HIV test at the same time. The only way to know for sure is to get retested in a couple of months. Thrush is unusual in adults with normal immune systems.


Previous
Oral sex
Next
htlv 1/2 and hiv-2

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement