Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Stomach bacteria/infection
Jul 10, 2001

During an endoscopy to check for acid reflux and esophagus problems, my Doctor did a biopsy of my stomach tissue and discovered that I had helicobacter pylori infection. He wanted to know if I had traveled to a 3rd world country (I have not), and it's clear how I caught this infection. Is this a type of opportunistic infection that is typical of HIV or caused by a weakened immune system?

Response from Dr. Feinberg

Helicobacter pylori infection is a common cause of stomach ulcers in both HIV- and HIV+ people. It is not an opportunistic infection nor is it associated with HIV or other causes of immune deficiency.


Previous
Hiv pos with dark green diarrhea
Next
Is a late period a sign of ARS?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement