Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Severe pharyngitis after possible HIV exposure
Jul 10, 2001

Hi. 2 months after having brief anal sex with a guy I didn't really know, I developed severe recurrent sore throats with white spots, headache and fever. The sore throats were so bad I ended up having a tonsillectomy. The doctor diagnosed me with strep and treated me with antibiotics first. Each time I took antibiotics, the sore throat and fever diminished only yo return upon stopping the antibiotics. I have read ARS sometimes resembles severe pharyngitis. Do you think the sore throats were manifestations of Acute Retroviral Syndrome?? thanks-going out of mind

Response from Dr. Feinberg

Pharyngitis is indeed common after acquiring HIV but it should appear earlier than 2 months post-exposure. If you're worried, get tested.


Previous
Acute or Chronic
Next
Hiv pos with dark green diarrhea

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement