Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


gaining weight..
Jul 5, 2001

Dear Doc,

Let say a person had infected w/ hiv and then he experienced 10days severe primary infection (ars) 1 week after the infection. then serconverted (let say 5 months after).

Do a person gains weight after his serconverted?? or during the clinical latency period?

Hope for your kind reply. Thank you.

Response from Dr. Feinberg

In general, people with acute HIV would not gain weight, although there may be exceptions.


Previous
cmv in adult without hiv
Next
Wasting from PCP or from HIV?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement