Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


cmv in adult without hiv
Jul 5, 2001

I have had treatment for cmv (ganciclever) one year ago. My blood test came back negative. Now my blood test if postive and the titer count is increasing as well as symptoms. My Doctor recomeds another round of ganciclevr. Is this appropiate? If not what treatment is there for cmv mono symptoms?Sometimes the pain I experience is intense enough to take pain medication(prescripton).Thank you

Response from Dr. Feinberg

There are other treatments for CMV, but in general they tend to have more side effects and must all be given IV (no pill form). You may just need another round of treatment, but I have little experience using CMV treatment for patients who do not have some form of immune system damage, and I wonder why you were treated in the first place.


Previous
Couple with recurring thrush
Next
gaining weight..

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement