Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Neoral
Jun 25, 2001

Hi, I am HIV positive for 8 years, not on any medications, currently being treated for atopic ezecma with Neoral 100mg (Ciclosporin) twice a day. I understand that this medication is a super immune suppressant, does it pose any danger to me? Should I continue with this medication, it is helping me a great deal with my skin problem.

Response from Dr. Feinberg

Do you have an HIV doctor? You should make sure that you have someone who monitors your HIV disease and that person should specifically be made aware of your use of cyclosporin. With appropriate follow-up it may be fine for you to continue taking this medication.


Previous
liver enzimes
Next
airborn???

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement