Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Something like PCP?
Jun 18, 2001

What other than PCP could cause a mild dry cough, tightness in the chest and a low grade fever that seems to come on at the same time each day? I have had those symptoms for almost two months, but they haven't progressed at all. Fever never reaches over 100. I have plenty of energy and absolutely no shortness of breath. Is shortness of breath always a symptom of PCP? What is the longest time that PCP could take to progress to the stage where there is difficulty breathing? Any ideas about what else this could be? Thank you for your help.

Response from Dr. Feinberg

Shortness of breath is a very common symptom of PCP. It can take from weeks to a couple of months for the symptoms of PCP to develop and progress. Your symptoms could be compatible with avery mild case, but it could also be something else, like asthma. If this were TB or pneumonia, you'd be sicker. Bronchitis produces a cough with phlegm.

The risk for PCP is tightly associated with the CD4 cell count. The majority of cases occur when CD4 cells are less than 200, although some cases can certainly occur with CD4 cells as high as 350 or more. Since you have had symptoms for 2 months and a low-grade fever, it would be wise to see your doctor. Good luck!


Previous
time to onset of acute HIV symtpoms?
Next
Potential TB exposure?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement