Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


MTB misdiagnosis
Jun 14, 2001

I wonder if you will print and answer this. A friend of mine was misdiagnosed with TB and treated-ending up on a respirator and dying.She never indulged in drugs and was a virgin.. but.. during her 3rd day of treatment was tested for HIV- which returned +. The final diagnosis upon autopsy was that she had emphysema-which never showed on the x-rays.Could all the meds for the so called TB- have cause a + result for HIV (1)- early stages?

Response from Dr. Feinberg

TB medications cannot cause a positive HIV test. Something about this story doesn't ring true-- people don't have emphysema severe enough to die from with a normal chest X-ray. There are some essential facts which are missing here in order to make sense of these events.


Previous
please help. Thrush?
Next
Transmit HIV/AIDS from kissing?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement