Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


please help. Thrush?
Jun 14, 2001

Sorry for my English and thanks for your atencion. It,s posible have thrush in the tongue during 2,5 years?. I have like a cream in the tongue. When I brush my tongue, the cream dissapear, but not all, and under the cream my tongue has like a very little white or yellow "hair" or points, and this don,t disappear. This is only in the tongue,and no in the lateral of it. No pain, no bad taste. I think that this is thrush and VIH. But now, I read that normally, thrush for VIH is in the all mouth, and ist,s very seldomm see this in the tongue as the only location where thrush present. It is true?, It, s normal have thrush (without meds), during 2,5 years, or normally thrush have to progrres to other part in the mouth. It is true?. Are there other diseases that look like this?. Thanks. With wonderful people like you, I Know that well win the war against this virus.

Response from Dr. Feinberg

It would be pretty unusual to be HIV+ and have thrush constantly but only on the tongue for 2.5 years, without losing weight or getting sicker. Heavy cigarette smokers can have a film coating the tongue. I suggest you see a doctor if you want to know for sure.


Previous
neuropathy
Next
MTB misdiagnosis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement