Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV to AIDS
Jun 8, 2001

Hi. I am looking for information on the progression from HIV asymptomatic to symptomatic (usually about 8-10yrs). Can movement from HIV positive to "full blown AIDS" be shortened by illness in the early years?

Response from Dr. Feinberg

Some people's HIV disease progresses faster than others. The 8-10 year timeframe is an average, so some people dvelop AIDS faster than that and some slower. I'm not sure what you mean about AIDS being hastened by "illness in the early years". The rate of progression is multifactorial and probably reflects the strength of the person's immune system, the strain of HIV, the amount of HIV they are infected with (inoculum size) and coincidental illnesses such as viral hepatitis.


Previous
confused by resources!!!
Next
seroconversion and PN

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement