Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can PN be treated?
Jun 1, 2001

Dear Dr, I have been positive for last 2 years and not on med. Howwever, i have been taking some vitamin pills and on weight training. I have not checked my hiv markers like cd4 and viral load. From last two weeks i have been having strange feeling on my legs between knee and ankle. It feels like as if it is sizzling or somthing going wrong that area. something cold feeling and something burning sensation. I do not know what is it? Is it PN? can it be treated? regards,

Response from Dr. Feinberg

HIV-associated PN usually occurs in people who have been infected for a long time and starts in the toes. Your symptoms are not consistent with PN. If your problem persists, I suggest you seek medical care.


Previous
Parvo virus
Next
using condom with spouse

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement