Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PML
Jun 19, 2000

My partner has just been diagnosed with AIDS. His T cell count is 106 and the viral load is very high. He is on triple therapy for the 1st time. He has PML. What are his chances? Are there any trials?

Response from Dr. Feinberg

His chances are good if he takes his HIV meds faithfully. Sometimes PML will respond to improvement in the person's immune system as a result HIV therapy. I don't know of any PML trials at the moment, but you can always check 1-800-TRIALS-A or the corresponding website for more info. Don't give up-- the HIV cocktails have worked miracles-- and good luck!


Previous
Once Diagnosed With Aids Can You Go Back To HIV Diagnose?
Next
Crixivan and In grown toe nail infections

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement