Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


is prophylaxis still standard treatment?
Jun 19, 2000

Hi, I'm wondering if prophylaxis is still considered standard treatment for people with HIV/AIDS, or is antiretroviral therapy enough? Thanks

Response from Dr. Feinberg

If your Cd4 cell count is low enough, OI prophylaxis is still definitely the standard of care. Once your CD4 cell count has increased and remained above the threhhold for specific forms of prophylaxis (say, over 200 cells for PCP) for 3-6 months, then prophylaxis can safely be discontinued.


Previous
CMV
Next
High RBC- what does this mean?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement