Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


genital warts,or cervical canser whých one is oi?
Jul 19, 2000

first,thank you for your great job you're doing.

we are readýng that Genital warts is a result of a hpv infection.but,ý have a confusion about it.if someone get hiv infection but not hpv and he/she has no hp virus in his/her body.Is this person open to develop genital warts as an OI?

Response from Dr. Feinberg

Genital warts are not an OI, because even people with perfectly healthy immune systems can get them. Someone who is HIV+ can subsequently develop genital warts, but strictly speaking, this would not be an OI.


Previous
Problems with high air temperature
Next
my new boyfriend is neg. and I am pos. what to do

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement