Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV and Steroids/Growth Hormones
May 17, 2001

I have friend who has been on a medical cocktail for two years, and has been HIV positive for 8 years. He has begun injecting steroids as part of a weight-training program, in addition to injecting a muscle growth hormone as well. Is there any research as to what adverse effects can result and can both of these acutally excelerate the attack of the HIV virus? He is prone to mood swings, and even more so since beginning the injections.

Thanks.

Response from Dr. Feinberg

There are potential side effects from every medication, including Tylenol and aspirin. Neither growth hormone nor injectable steroids are known to accelerate HIV disease. Mood swings can be a reaction to steroid hormones. Steroids of the testosterone type can contribute to heart disease and to liver disease. Growth hormone most commonly causes joint and muscle aches.


Previous
Thrush after infection?
Next
thrush and HIV progression

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement