Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


pap smear - how long for it to become abnormal????
May 9, 2001

How long would it take for your pap smear to be abnormal after being HIV infected?

Many thanks

Response from Dr. Feinberg

There is no specific interval between HIV infection and developing an abnormal Pap smear. Remember that HIV- women can also have abnormal Pap smears, it just is more common among HIV+s. That's why it is recommended to have one done every 6 months if you're HIV+, instead of every 12 months.


Previous
neuropathy
Next
What is HTLV?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement