The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

KS still being diagnosed?
Apr 25, 2001

Do I need to worry about KS anymore? I mean I've been infected for 4 years. Should I always check my body for strange spots? I'm a gay man, but I wasn't and am not promiscuious.

Response from Dr. Feinberg

KS is still being diagnosed, although much less frequently. You don't say whether you are on combination therapy for HIV-- KS is rare among HIV+s that have responded well to HIV treatment. If you're not getting treated for HIV, then continuing to check is not a bad idea.

MONO SPOT Positive

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint