Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HERPES attacks
Apr 15, 2001

Is it normal for an HIV + person to shed of his Herpes virus. Or will the herpes just keep getting worse due to poor immune system?

Thanks

Response from Dr. Feinberg

Herpes infections are not curable even in HIV-s; once you have the herpes virus, you have it for life. With suppressive medication for herpes it is possible to control the frequency and severity of the outbreaks whether you are HIV+ or -. If this is a problem for you, ask your doctor about suppressive medication.


Previous
Recurrent fixed drug eruption?
Next
penis 'pimples'?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement