Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


fluconazole-resistant candidiasis
Apr 10, 2001

HI, FIRST OF ALL LET ME CONGRATULATE YOU FOR YOUR WORK. IT IS GREAT AND GENEROUS. I HACE THE FOLLOWING QUESTION: WOULD IT BE "NORMAL" OR COMMON FOR SOMEONE TO DEVELOPE FLUCONAZOLE RESISTANT CANDIDIASIS AND (OR) SEBORREIC DERAMTITIS AS SOON AS 10 MONTHS OR A YEAR AFTER GETTING INFECTED WITH HIV? OR WOULD IT MORE LIKLEY TAKE A LONGER PERIOD FOR SUCH INFECTIONS TO APPEAR?

MY SECOND QUESTION WOULD BE: IS A HIV (-) BLOOD TEST ACCURATE AFTER 88 DAYS OF EXPOSURE. FINALLY: IS IT FAIRLY NORMAL FOR A PERSON TO VARY HIS CD4 CELL COUNT FROM 850 TO 620, IF BOTH TESTES WERE PERFORMED 4 0 5 DAYS APART FORM EACH OTHER? MY DOC. SAYS ITS PERFECTLY NORMAL, NOTHINF TO WORRY ABOUT. TAHNKS A LOT FOR YOUR TIME. ED.-

Response from Dr. Feinberg

It would be pretty unusual to develop fluconazole-resistant candidiasis only 10 months after contracting HIV, but it would depend on how often fluconazole was used and not how long you've had HIV. Since seborrheic dermatitis can happen to HIV-s, there is no special timeframe for developing it relative to getting HIV infection.


Previous
genital ulcerations as part of ARS?
Next
candida esophagitis/ARS

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement