Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


BULLAE IN RIGHT LUNG
Apr 1, 2001

MY 38YR.OLD BROTHER IN LAW HAS BEEN TOLD AT UVA THAT HE NEEDS SURGERY. 3/4OF HIS LUNG IS IS AFFECTED. IS SURGERY THE ONLY WAY TO CORRECT THIS PROBLEM? HE IS TERRIFIED OF SURGERY, HAVING NEVER NEEDED ANY BEFORE. HE IS OTHERWISE IN GOOD HEALTH ACCORDING TO THE SPECIALISTS. IS THIS ALWAYS THE FIRST COURSE OF ACTION? HIS RIGHT LUNG AT THIS TIME IS NOT WORKING AT ALL.

Response from Dr. Feinberg

It sounds like the recommendation to have surgery is correct. If your brother is HIV+ (you don't say), then he needs to be evaluated for a certain kind of pneumonia called PCP. Good luck!


Previous
red spots on lower eyelids
Next
strep throat and ARS

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement