Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


survival with PML?
Mar 10, 2001

My boyfriend has just found out he has PML. I think he is too afraid to ask the doctor questions about his condition. I can not ask because of privicy issues. My boyfriend will not give the doctor permission to talk to me. I would like to know the percentages on how long most people live with PML.

Response from Dr. Feinberg

Before the availability of powerful combination therapy for HIV a few years ago, survival with PML was very limited, on the order of a few months in most cases. There is no proven effective treatment for PML itself, but many patients have improved or at least stabilized with just adequate control of their HIV disease. Therefore, the best thing your boyfreind can do is to faithfully take combination treatment for HIV and hope that control of his HIV will translate into control of his PML. If he were my patient, I'd offer protease-inhibitor based combination therapy, using a ritonavir-boosted PI regimen, such as indinavir/ritonavir or lopinavir/ritonavir, along with 2 or more reverse transcriptase inhibitors. Give this information to your botfriend so that he van discuss it with his doctor as soon as possible. Good luck!


Previous
more questions about HIV & sarcoidosis
Next
hyperbaric oxygen and coccidiomycosis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement