Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV through fellatio?
Mar 5, 2001

I recently had a brief encounter with a female sex worker in Vietnam who performed oral sex on me/my penis for less than 30 seconds. Four weeks later I developed a sore throat which has persisted for more than 4 weeks. It is now 8 weeks since the event took place and I do not have peace of mind, but fear that I may have contracted HIV. I tested negative a few days ago but will repeat the test in approx. 5 weeks time (3 months after the incident). Should I worry...?

Response from Dr. Feinberg

It is just as likely that you picked up another STD, such as gonorrhea. You should get a throat culture.


Previous
BIO SYNDROME
Next
impact of MS on HIV test accuracy?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement