Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


more than 15 years since possible exposure
Mar 5, 2001

Dr. Feinberg, before i ask my question, let me say thank you for taking time out of your day to answer our questions, i feel safe in saying its a great help to all of us, now, onto my question. Way back in 1985 or 1986 i did a foolish thing, i had unprotected vaginal intercourse, all i do remember was that it was very brief, no more than 30 seconds tops. Although i knew it was wrong, it never worried me, i did have an HIV test<negative> but, i cannot remember if it was before or after the act itself. A few years later i heard a doctor on the radio say that fever was a telltale sign of hiv infection, since that moment i've lived in panic mode. I know the only way i'm going to resolve this fear is getting myself retested, based on what i told you about the act and the time involved i'm just wondering what you think about me possibly being infected or not, thanks for your time

Response from Dr. Feinberg

I think the odds of being infected are vanishingly remote, but get retested for peace of mind.


Previous
shingles
Next
symptoms of CMV ?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement