Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


KS Question
Feb 27, 2001

This may seem like a strange question but I am contsantly worried about having KS. I tested HIV negative with the oral test 7 months after my last possible exposure and negative at 1 year 4 months with the blood test. The reason I was first worried was I had some circular scars on my inner thighs which hurt at first but then faded, but scarred. I also got a few on my hands. I get them from time to time still on my thighs but my doctor doesnt seem to worried. In the last couple weeks I got a pimple on my nose, or what seemed to be one, and I tried to pop it and finally puss came out. Now, however, it left a purple blotch on my nose. I have never had any other HIV symptoms such as fever, night sweats, ect.. but I seem to get worried about this stuff even though I tested neg twice at 7 and 16 months. Am I worrying for no reason? Thanks.

Response from Dr. Feinberg

It sounds like it to me. Relax!


Previous
Is is true?
Next
Higher Risk

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement