Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Re: Sed Rate
Feb 27, 2001

Dr. I'm a person who has trouble accepting my HIV-antibody test 13mo after possible exposure, due to symtoms I think are consistant with HIV. My GP told me the same thing about sed rate and hiv (mine is also a one.)Given these results after 13mo., can I absolutely put this to rest?

Response from Dr. Feinberg

As I said before, sed rates are pretty non-specific. They reflect the presence of inflammation, whether its due to an infection or some other condition that causes inflammation. While it seems less likely to have such a low sed rate if you're HIV+, I have definitely seen low numbers like this before. So, if you want to rely on your test results for an answer, if i were you I'd rely in the HIV test itself, and not the sed rate.


Previous
HIV strains in turkey
Next
Is is true?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement