Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV- patient with toxoplasmosis
Feb 25, 2001

I'm a 21 year old male, HIV-, with a recent IgG toxo positive test as high as 1600, to avoid errors, I will be tested again. What I would like to know is how much risk of having what do I have?? and if is there treatment?

Response from Dr. Feinberg

HIV-s can get infected with toxoplasmosis also. Unlike HIV+s whose toxo is almost always in the brain, HIV-s can have much milder forms of toxo. Typically toxo in this situation is associated with fever and swollen lymph nodes. Sometimes the blood test will indicate past infection ("toxo IgG") which must be differentiated from recent/current infection ("toxo IgM"). There are indeed medications available to treat toxo if needed.


Previous
Tremor in Hand, progressive symptoms
Next
owning a rabbit

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement