Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


ODD qUESTION
Feb 25, 2001

If you had a previous diagnosis of Multiple Sclerosis and it attacks the t-cells would that mechanism have anything to do with a delay in the window period of antibody formation? I am currently negative at 5 months. This last month -testing to 6 months is destroying me-please help! thank you Dr. Judith

Response from Dr. Feinberg

I am not aware of any data that says that MS interferes with the development of a positive HIV test.


Previous
common cold
Next
BIO SYNDROME

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement