Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Astma patient
Feb 24, 2001

I've been detected pos. last december. My viral load is at 40.000 (35.000 in december), T4 at 710. Unfortunately, I'm an astma patient, with regularly bronchitis, and suffer a lot from waste (I lost more then 10 kg the last 2 months, even with healthy nutrition). Should I talk to my doctor, to consider starting threatment ? Or is the T4 count more important in my case ?

Response from Dr. Feinberg

There is no absolute right or wrong point to start HIV meds. Data indicate that viral load is a better indicator of how fast your HIV disease will progress than T cells are. By all means, discuss the situation with your doctor, and hear what s/he has to say.


Previous
Recently Exposed with questions
Next
MAC survival rates

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement