Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Strep Throat
Feb 24, 2001

Please help... My Dr said that Strep throat is Bacteria and that it is not related to Accute Hiv. My gland went up for 3 weeks and went down and relocated to armpit. Armpit went down then groin went up. Can you please tell me if these are familiar symptons to HIV (i had low risk 7 weeks ago). I also have splitting headache where my head nodes are !! I thankyou for reading this. Have a nice day!!!

Stressed out

Response from Dr. Feinberg

Your doctor is correct about strep throat. Lymph nodes wax and wane in many different conditions, including HIV. If you are really worried, get tested.


Previous
effect of Echinacea on HIV test
Next
PCP- fungi ?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement