Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


recommend drug therapy
Mar 27, 2002

when would you recommend HIV drug therapy (I've had HIV for three months)

Response from Dr. Feinberg

(1) When someone's T cell count is low enough to cause concern (the current recommendation is less than 350 CD4 cells) (2) When someone has had an AIDS-defining illness regardless of CD4 cel count (3) When someone has a very high viral load regardless of CD4 cell count, (4) when HIV had been diagnosed in the process of or soon after seroconversion, and (5-- and probably most important) When the person is ready to take medication and is committed to to doing it right. These are the yardsticks I go buy in discussing treatment with patients.


Previous
opportunistic infection
Next
test

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement