Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CORRECT INFORMATION ABOUT HIV TESTING?
Feb 24, 2001

my doctor told me that the reason the CDC wants people to test at 6 months not just at 3 is because they want high risk people to keep being tested.

My doctor insists that after 14 weeks a negative test is final. He has been practising for over 30yrs and has had 8 aids patients under his care. He said that the odds that someone tests positive after 3 months is 1 in a million.

In your long career how many people have you known to test positive at 6 months after a negative at 3 months? Don't quote the CDC give me the benefit of your personal experience.

Response from Dr. Feinberg

I work almost exclusively with people who are already infected, so I don't do a lot of HIV testing except for the occasional partner. The vast majority of people do seroconvert within 3 months, but it has been documented to take longer in some individuals-- that's why the CDC recommends retesting at this time if you're still negative.

By the way, 8 patients with AIDS isn't zero, but it isn't a wealth of experience either. I think you'd do better to abide by the CDC's recommendations, just in case.


Previous
Petechiae and liver
Next
what is hpv

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement