Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


vertical transmission
Mar 23, 2002

My kid at the age of 3 months taken PCR ql test stating 'detected'(out of range) & not detected within range. I have taken all steps to prevent vertical transmission i.e cesarian+stopped breast feeding+with combination therapy+post AZT syrup to kid. Now kid's age is 3 yrs,not showing any hiv indications i.e growing well etc. My doctor told me once again undergo pcr test. How does a viral detection can be -ve if so would you explain this phenomena. what is the use of spending again on a test. I know elisa & westernblot can be -ve but not pcr. if he is +ve how long takes to exibit some symptoms. whether T-20 injections can be useful at an early stage of infection.

thank you.

Response from Dr. Feinberg

I am confused about what you were told when your child was 3 months old-- nevertheless, if he were to be tested again now he should get the standard HIV ELISA test, not a PCR. Frankly, the odds of a child being HIV+ who is growing normally and is healthy at 3 years of age are very very small, getting pretty close to zero.


Previous
Can they tell?
Next
Vaccination Typhoid

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement