Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


second guessing
Mar 20, 2002

hi,

I was dignosed 12 years ago, but decided to let the disease take its course and never went back to the doc. Recently, my attitude has changed and i have taken the firststeps to seeking treatment and decided to get a general CBC to see how things were going and it came back normal (did'nt want to disclose status).. should i be second guessing my diagnosis? Other than some balanitis, and maybe oral thrush 8 years ago i feel fine.

Response from Dr. Feinberg

It is possible to have HIV and a normal CBC. If you are concerned about the orginal test, then just get retested.


Previous
Oral testing for HIV II
Next
Chronic Bronchitis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement